Scientific Program

Monday 21st & Tuesday 22nd May 2018

Convenors: Karol Czarnota (Geoscience Australia)  and Richard Chopping (CSIRO)

Earth System chemical architecture and plumbing – The 3D architecture of the crust controls fluid transport, fluid focusing and potential sites of metal deposition.

Geophysics of Earth systems – Geophysical imaging of the Earth’s subsurface, from the ground to the mantle, is key to determine the scale of control on mineral systems whilst petrophysical analyses feed predictive models and inversions to support exploration

Speakers:

Stephan Thiel (Geological Survey South Australia) – Keynote Address“Mineral systems mapping using magnetotellurics: Examples from Canada and Australia”
Roger Skirrow (Geoscience Australia) – “Lithospheric setting of iron oxide Cu-Au deposits in the Gawler Craton, and links to mantle metasomatism deduced from integration of geological, geophysical, and geochemical data”
Klaus Regenauer-Lieb (University of New South Wales) – “New insights into the mechanism forming giant mineral deposits”
David Champion (Geoscience Australia) – “National isotopic maps: crustal growth, ore deposits and metallogenic terranes”
Jim Austin (CSIRO) – “Quantifying structural controls on metallogenesis”
John Walshe (CSIRO) – “Integration of structural analysis with mineralogical mapping: insights into the processes occurring in gold mineral systems”
Greg Smith (Curtin University) – “Some of the main controls on fluid movement in basins”
Juan-Carlos Afonso  (Macquarie University) – “The thermochemical structure of the lithosphere in space and time: concepts for predictive models for exploration”

 

Wednesday 23rd May 2018

Convenors: Sarah Gleeson (Helmholtz Centre Potsdam)  and Anthony Reid (GSSA)

Fluid Chemistry – Metal ligands and controls on metal / hydrocarbon transport and deposition – field and laboratory studies

Speakers:

Tom Raimondo (University of South Australia) – “Fluid-rock interaction: what, when, where, why, how?”
Julian Gale (Curtin University) – “Computer simulation as a probe of ion association in aqueous fluids”
Ayesha Ahmed (CODES, University of Tasmania) – “A microscale analysis of hydrothermal epidote from the Yerington district, Nevada: insights into fluid composition and flow paths”
Anthony Williams-Jones (McGill University) – Keynote Address – “Colloidal Processes in the formation of Bonanza-grade gold ores”

 

Thursday 24th May 2018

Convenors: Kliti Grice (Curtin University)  and Anais Pages (CSIRO)

Organics in Earth systems – Organics play a major role in the transport and deposition of metal in ore fluids but are an underplayed component of mineral systems that need to be understood in the larger context of Earth systems.

Speakers:

Weihua Liu (CSIRO) – “Metal mobility in ore fluids: new insights from hydrothermal experiments and molecular dynamics simulations”
Susan Cumberland (Australian Synchrotron) – “Tackling metal-organic matter relationships using synchrotron light”
Siyu (Shirley) Hu (CSIRO) – “The role of carbonaceous material in the formation of macraes orogenic gold deposits, New Zealand”
Emma Gagen (University of Queensland) – “The importance of biogeochemical processes in tropical iron ore systems”
Lorenz Schwark (Kiel University) – Keynote Address – “Organic matter metal interaction in the formation of ore deposits – A multi-phased process?”

 

Friday 25th May 2018

Convenors: Rick Valenta (Queensland University) and Ryan Fraser (CSIRO)

Rapid analysis, data processing and footprint detection – Geochemical, mineralogical and geophysical footprints of mineral systems for far field detection. This includes collection of massive data sets that will require smart data analytics and visualisation.

Speakers:

Adam Bath (CSIRO) – “Deposit- to camp-scale alteration mapping of Archean gold systems”
John Walshe (CSIRO) – “Defining and navigating Au systems in the late Archean”
Adrian Fabris (Geological Survey of South Australia) – “Mapping geochemical, mineralogical and geophysical footprints of IOGC systems, Olympic Cu-Au province, SA”